AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed July 26, 2021
[…] and sanctions for the filing of a meritless suit in response to a defendant’s exercise
of a protected right. Equine Holdings, LLC v. Jacoby, No. 05-19-00758-CV, 2020
–7–
WL 2079183, at *6 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 30, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.). This
dismissal framework involves a burden-shifting scheme. The moving party bears the
initial burden of demonstrating “that the legal action is based on or is in response to
the party’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of
association.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b).5 If the movant
carries that burden, the nonmovant seeking to avoid dismissal must establish “by
clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim
in question.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c). Notwithstanding the
nonmovant’s proof of a prima facie case, however, the court must dismiss a legal
action if the movant establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which it
is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. § 27.005(d).