IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] taking of property. Citing State v. Jamerson, 54 Kan. App. 2d 312, 399 P.3d 246 (2017),
the district court reasoned K.S.A. 60-513 applied because Kansas courts treat an order of
restitution like any other monetary judgment obtained in a civil suit and thus the Kansas
Code of Civil Procedure governs the enforcement of restitution against a sentenced
defendant. The district court also found that Bailey knew in 2007 that restitution was
being collected but did not challenge the order until 2013. Bailey had thus not sought
return of his money within the two-year statute of limitations.
3
Bailey appeals. We have jurisdiction under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3601(b)(3)
(appeal taken directly to Supreme Court in "any case in which a maximum sentence of
life imprisonment has been imposed"). See State v. Robinson, 309 Kan. 159, 432 P.3d 75
(2019) (postconviction proceeding; defendant subject to life sentence); State v. Davisson,
303 Kan. 1062, 1064, 370 P.3d 423 (2016) (same); State v. Szczygiel, 294 Kan. 642, 279
P.3d 700 (2009) (same).
ANALYSIS