In re the Personal Restraint of Tortorelli
[…] Because the ancient submerged trees fell into Lake Washington prior to the existence of the state and federal governments and none of the previous inhabitants lay claim to the trees, Tortorelli asserts ownership of the submerged trees under the law of finds. Pet. for Review at 14. Without reaching the merits of Tortorelli’s common law claim, the majority concludes as a matter of law that the State owns the submerged trees. Majority at 90.

The majority reaches this astonishing conclusion by overstating the State’s claim to natural resources under the *98federal Submerged Lands Act of 1953, 43 U.S.C. § 1301. Majority at 91-92. As the majority notes, the act provides a nonexclusive definition of “natural resources.” Majority at 91. However, its illustrative examples, “oil, gas, and all other minerals, and fish, shrimp, oysters, clams, crabs, lobsters, sponges, kelp, and other marine animal and plant life,” 43 U.S.C. § 1301(e), are all resources that grow or evolve naturally below water, rather than resources that once grew on dry land and then happened to end up beneath the surface by accident or natural disaster.

The majority’s conclusion is counterintuitive.