CONCURS.
[…] I represent Code Enforcement.” Neither La. R.S. 49:964 nor La. R.S. 13:2575 requires that the complaining public body be represented by a lawyer at an administrative hearing. Moreover and technically, La. R.S. 37:212 does not clearly define that which Mr. Stevens did as the practice of law.1 That the 12court reporter who prepared the transcript of the 7 June 2012 hearing wrote on the eoversheet of the transcript that Mr. Stevens was an “Attorney for the City of New Orleans Code Enforcement” does not prove that he was holding himself out to be a lawyer.2
Second, La. R.S. 13:2575 E states:
Any administrative adjudication hearing held under the provisions of this Chapter shall be conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence of the Administrative Procedure Act. Testimony by any person shall be taken under oath. The person charged with the ordinance violation may present any relevant evidence and testimony at such hearing and may be represented by an attorney at law. However, his physical presence shall not be required at the hearing if documentary evidence, duly verified by such person, is submitted to the hearing officer prior to the date of the hearing. [Emphasis supplied.]
I find it was legal error for the hearing officer to receive any testimony from any unsworn witness.