Carnaggio v. Cambre
[…] Chenier unplugged was not one of the ditches at issue in this case.

The evidence in this case supports the trial court’s finding that Eric made the servitude more burdensome and changed the natural flow of the water when he built up his land and filled in the ditches. This assignment of error is without merit.

Second Assignment of Error

In his second assignment of error, Eric contends that the trial court erred *639when it failed to determine that he had acquired a servitude of drainage over the Cambre property through thirty years acquisitive prescription.

La. C.C. art. 742 provides that “an apparent servitude may be acquired by peaceable and uninterrupted possession of the right for ten years in good faith and 112by just title; it may also be acquired by uninterrupted possession for thirty years without title or good faith.” In this case, both Eric and Mrs. Cambre possessed just titles to their respective properties. Moreover, Eric has never alleged that he believed that his sewerage drained only on his own property.