In the Interest of F.K., G.K., and T.Y., Minor Children
[…] Almost all the information in the timeline was in DHS reports, which were part of the record. See Iowa Code § 232.96(6) (providing that DHS reports are admissible in CINA proceedings); In re E.J.R., 400 N.W.2d 531, 533 (Iowa 1987) (finding evidence admissible in CINA proceedings was also admissible in termination proceedings). We reject the mother’s claim that the district court improperly considered the timeline submitted by DHS. IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence A. Iowa Code section 232B.6(6)(a) provides: Termination of parental rights over an Indian child shall not be ordered in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including the testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the child’s parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. “This section requires the juvenile court to consider the testimony of a qualified expert witness prior to the termination of the parental rights of the child’s parent or Indian custodian.”4 In re S.M., 508 N.W.2d 732, 734 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993). The 4 Section 232B.6(6)(a) is based on 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f). See In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 34 n.1 (Iowa 2010) (noting 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) and Iowa Code § 232B.6(6)(a) require the same proof). The portion of the federal statute that prohibits “placement or termination absent ‘evidence, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child,’” was declared unconstitutional in Brackeen v. Haaland, 994 F.3d 249, 406 (5th Cir. 2021).