Filed 12/6/21 Abelar v. Tilles CA2/3
[…] substantial professional experience within the last five years
while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a
general acute care hospital emergency department.” (Health &
Saf. Code, § 1799.110, subd. (c).) Their medical expert, however,
indicated only that she is “a medical doctor and general surgeon.”
Her curriculum vitae states that her current practice (from 1998
to the present) is “Staff Surgeon—General, Breast and Advanced
Laparoscopic Surgery” at Southern California Permanente
Medical Group in Irvine, California. Neither the expert’s
6 Health and Safety Code section 1799.110, subdivision (c), provides:
“In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a
physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a
general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall
admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons
who have had substantial professional experience within the last five
years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a
general acute care hospital emergency department … .”
14
declaration nor her curriculum vitae indicates that she has had
any specific training or experience in emergency medicine at any
time during her medical career.
Plaintiffs essentially concede the point as to their expert’s
opinions relating to the standard of care. They contend, however,