Abelar v. Tilles CA2/3
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.110, subd. (c).) Their medical expert, however, indicated only that she is “a medical doctor and general surgeon.” Her curriculum vitae states that her current practice (from 1998 to the present) is “Staff Surgeon—General, Breast and Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery” at Southern California Permanente Medical Group in Irvine, California. Neither the expert’s 6 Health and Safety Code section 1799.110, subdivision (c), provides: “In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department … .” 14 declaration nor her curriculum vitae indicates that she has had any specific training or experience in emergency medicine at any time during her medical career. Plaintiffs essentially concede the point as to their expert’s opinions relating to the standard of care.