People v. Gardner
[…] People v. McGowan, 2013 IL App (2d) 111083, ¶ 11. “Of all these factors, the seriousness of the offense has been called the most important.” Id. “ ‘A sentence which falls within the statutory range is not an abuse of discretion unless it is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense.’ ” People v. Spicer, 379 Ill. App. 3d 441, 465 (2007) (quoting People v. Jackson, 375 Ill. App. 3d 796, 800 (2007)) ¶ 72 At sentencing, the defendant asked the court to find factors in mitigation pursuant to sections 5-5-3.1(a)(3) (“[t]he defendant acted under a strong provocation”), 5-5-3.1(a)(4) (“[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense”), and 5-5-3.1(a)(5) (“[t]he defendant’s criminal conduct was induced or facilitated by someone other than the defendant”) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5) (West 2018)). The court declined and found no statutory mitigatory factors.