Baby Girl W. v. Bronx Lebanon Hospital Center
[…] Under CPLR 3211 (a) (3), a party may move to dismiss one or more causes of action on the ground that the party asserting the cause of action does not have legal capacity to sue. Lack of standing to sue has been held by the courts of this state to fall within the category of lack of capacity to sue and a party must raise that legal argument in its answer as failure to do so constitutes a waiver of that legal argument. (Security Pac. Natl. Bank v Evans, 31 AD3d 278 [1st Dept 2006]; Gilman v Abagnale, 235 AD2d 989 [3d Dept 1997].)

CPLR 1201 states, “Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by the guardian of his property or, if there is no such guardian, by a parent having legal custody.”

In the case at bar, C.N. was appointed to serve as the guardian of the infant plaintiffs mother VW. only.