Washington State
[…] Reyes and this court to the newest evidence regarding Dr. Woods’s credibility.
Reyes argues that this court should strike Dr. Woods’s declaration, issue sanctions against
the State, grant his PRP, and order a new trial or, at least, resentencing. As a further alternative, he
18
No. 52449-0-II
seeks leave to amend his PRP to add claims for ineffective assistance of counsel, false testimony,
and violation of his right to control his defense.
ANALYSIS
I. NEWLY DISCOVERED EVIDENCE
A. Personal Restraint Petition Time Bar
RCW 10.73.090(1) imposes a one-year time limit on PRPs “if the judgment and sentence
is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” This court issued a
mandate terminating review of Reyes’s direct appeal in April 2009. Reyes did not file this PRP
until September 2018, over nine years later. To circumvent the time bar, Reyes must show that his
petition “is based solely on” one of six exceptions.