05/04/2022
[…] The Court has no authority to
grant such relief under Rule 65 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure
-2-
or any other rule contained therein. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ application
shall be, and is hereby, denied.
On February 8, 2021, Defendants filed a motion to dismiss, pursuant to Tennessee
Rule of Civil Procedure 12.02(6), asserting that Plaintiffs’ complaint failed to state a
claim upon which relief could be granted. Defendants posited that Plaintiffs’ claims were
barred by the applicable statute of limitations, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated §
28-3-105, which provided that “[a]ctions for injuries to . . . real property” “shall be
commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action.” Defendants
maintained that Plaintiffs’ allegations of fraud and misrepresentation were also subject to
a three-year statute of limitations, relying on Med. Educ. Assistance Corp. v. State ex rel.
E. Tenn. State Univ. Quillen Coll. of Med., 19 S.W.3d 803, 817 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999).