05/04/2022
[…] utility penetrations beneath the home, which were subject to the statute of limitations
contained in Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-105 but which were allegedly
fraudulently concealed by Defendants. We therefore vacate that portion of the trial
court’s judgment and remand those claims to the trial court for further disposition.
VIII. Applicability of Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-154
Plaintiffs also urge that the trial court erred by failing to specifically rule on their
claim brought pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-154 (2018), which
provides in pertinent part:
(a) For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
***
(5) “New home contractor” means any person who offers
or provides new home construction services as a
general contractor or a subcontractor, including, but
not limited to, an architect or engineer;
(6) “New home construction” means the erection,