05/04/2022
[…] Tenn.
R. Civ. P. 65.03. Moreover, Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 65.02 states that a
restraining order is “binding upon the parties to the action, their officers, agents and
attorneys; and upon persons in active concert or participation with them who receive
actual notice of the restraining order or injunction by personal service or otherwise.”
Plaintiffs’ mortgage holder is not a party to this action and has not been shown to have
been in active concert with Defendants.
- 37 -
In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-23-201 provides in pertinent part:
(a) No judge or chancellor shall grant an injunction to stay the sale of real
estate conveyed by deed of trust or mortgage, with a power of sale,
executed to secure the payment of a loan of money, unless the complainant
gives five (5) days’ notice to the trustee or mortgagee of the time when,
place where, and of the judge or chancellor before whom, the application
for injunction is to be made.
The record does not demonstrate Plaintiffs’ compliance with the requirements of
Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 65.03 or Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-23-201. As
such, this issue is without merit.
XIII. Purported Violation of Rules of Professional Conduct