05/04/2022
[…] accrual. Based on the factual averments in their complaint, there can be no question that
Plaintiffs possessed “actual knowledge of facts sufficient to put a reasonable person on
notice that [they had] suffered an injury as a result of wrongful conduct” by Defendants
in August, September, and November 2017. See Coffey, 578 S.W.3d at 21-22. As such,
the trial court correctly concluded that the discovery rule did not operate to toll the statute
of limitations herein.
VI. Tolling Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-36-103
Plaintiffs also assert that the statute of limitations should have been tolled pursuant
to Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-36-103 (Supp. 2021), which provides in pertinent
part:
(a) In actions brought against a prime contractor, remote contractor, or
design professional related to an alleged construction defect, the
claimant shall, before filing an action, serve written notice of claim
on the prime contractor, remote contractor, or design professional, as
applicable. The claimant shall endeavor to serve the notice of claim
within fifteen (15) days after discovery of an alleged defect, or as
required by contract. Unless otherwise prohibited by contract, the
failure to serve notice of claim within fifteen (15) days does not bar
the filing of an action, subject to § 66-36-102.
***
(l) A claimant’s written notice of claim under subsection (a) tolls the
applicable statute of limitations until the later of:
(1) One hundred eighty (180) days after the prime contractor,
remote contractor, or design professional receives the notice;
or
(2) Ninety (90) days after the end of the correction or repair
period stated in the offer, if the claimant has accepted the
offer. By stipulation of the parties, the period may be
extended and the statute of limitations is tolled during the
extension.
- 24 -