Klink v. Commonwealth
[…] They challenge, this action by further charging “that the subject trees do not create a hazard to the community and neighborhood for aesthetic and environmental and historical reasons,” and they have requested an injunction restraining PennDOT from removing the trees. PennDOT, however, has claimed an absolute statutory right to remove the trees pursuant to Section 410 of the, State Highway Law2 which provides, in part, as follows:

The Department of Transportation shall home the absolute right to trim, cut and remove any trees, grasses, shrubs and vines growing within the legal right of way of any State highway, and to trim and cut away any trees, grasses, shrubs and vines growing on adjacent property in so far as they overhang or encroach upon the legal right of way of any State highway. (Emphasis added.)

36 P.S. §670-410.

Inasmuch as “‘preliminary objections (or pleadings in the nature, thereof) admit as, true all facts which are well and clearly pleaded, but not the pleader’s conclusions or averments of law. . . .’ ” Commonwealth's Crosstown Expressway Appeal, 3 Pa.