Miller v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] The claimant has now appealed to this Court.

Section 402(b)(1), 43 P.S. §802(b)(l), makes an employe who voluntarily quits work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature ineligible for compensation. This disqualification can be “purged” under Section 401(f) of the Law, 43 P.S. §801(f), which states in pertinent part:

*543Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed., and who—
(f) Has earned, subsequent to his. separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of -subsetions 402(b), 402(e) and 402(h) of the Act, remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of six (6) times his weekly benefit rate ....