Commonwealth v. Jackson
[…] Defendant further argues the Senate, after receiving the bill from the House, concurred in the House amendments without considering the revised bill on three different Senate days, which was in violation of Article III, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution:

“No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so altered or amended, on its passage through either house,. as to change its original purpose.”

Defendant also argues this violated Article III, section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, providing, inter alia:

“Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each house.”

Defendant’s exhibit C, submitted as an exhibit to defendant’s brief, purports to support the defendant’s argument. By review of this exhibit we cannot make that determination; however, even accepting defendant’s argument, it is apparent from the *329exhibit both houses considered the bill.