Rankin v. Sano
[…] Compulsory arbitration is non-waivable by the parties, and the praecipe for trial before a judge should have been struck by the court administrator of Bucks County.

The Honorable R. Barry Me Andrews and the other members of the bench of Bucks County lacked jurisdiction of the subject matter of the controversy.”

In a subsequent brief, appellant cited section 7361 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §7361, and Bucks County Rule of Civil Procedure 1301 for the proposition that this matter is subject to compulsory arbitration.

, Section 7361 reads in pertinent part as follows:

“Section 7361. Compulsory arbitration
“(a) General rule. — [W]hen prescribed by general rule or rule of court such civil matters or issues therein as shall be specified by rule shall first be submitted to and heard by a board of three members of the bar of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. §7361.

Rule 1301 reads in pertinent part as follows:

“Rule 1301. Cases for submission.