*449I. INTRODUCTION
[…] (b) Any person may be a garnishee and shall be deemed to have possession of property of the defendant if he
(1) owes a debt to the defendant;
(2) has property of the defendant in his custody, possession or control;
(3) holds as fiduciary property in which the defendant has an interest;
(4) holds the legal title to property of the defendant whether or not in fraud of creditors; or
(5) owns or possesses real property subject to a mortgage, judgment or other lien in which defendant has an interest.
. Fla. Stat. Ann. §77.28 provides in part:
“Before issuance of any writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall deposit $100 in the registry of the court which shall be paid to the garnishee on his demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his attorney’s fee which he expends or agrees to expend in obtaining representation in response to the writ. ... On rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee’s costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, and in the event of a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the amount shall be subject to offset by the garnishee against the defendant whose property or debt owing is being garnished. In addition, the court shall tax the garnishee’s costs and expenses as costs.”
. Mo.R.C.P. 90.18 provided in pertinent part:
“RULE 90.18 COSTS AND ALLOWANCES
(b) Allowance to garnishee if garnishor does not recover judgment against garnishee.