[PUBLISH]
[…] On appeal, Hooters argues that the district court erred in submitting
the matter to the jury because Ker did not fully perform and the Statute of Frauds
barred relief on the counterclaim.
Whatever its merits, we are precluded from considering Hooters's argument.
In the recent case of Unitherm Food Systems, Inc. v. Swift-Eckrich, Inc., 126 S. Ct.
980 (2006), the Supreme Court explicitly rejected the very rule urged upon us by
Hooters, which would allow “a party that has failed to file a postverdict motion . . .
[to] nonetheless raise such a claim on appeal, so long as that party filed a Rule
50(a) motion prior to the submission of the case to the jury.” Id. at 984 (citing
1
Fla. Stat. § 725.01, provides in relevant part: “[n]o action shall be brought . . . upon any
agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof . . .,
unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or
memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith . . . .”
3
Cummings v. Gen. Motors Corp., 365 F.3d 944, 950-51 (10th Cir. 2004)).
Clarifying that its “cases addressing the requirements of Rule 50” do not permit
any relief under such circumstances, the Court held that “a party is not entitled to