[PUBLISH]
[…] Upon remand, the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that Beck was
inapplicable because the evidence in Davis’s case did not support a jury instruction on a lesser
included offense. See Davis v. State, 554 So. 2d 1094 (Ala. Crim. App. 1984).
4
In this appeal, the State makes no argument that Davis has failed to exhaust state
remedies as to his federal constitutional due process claim. See United States v. Curtis, 380 F.3d
1308, 1310 (11th Cir. 2004) (discussing long-standing rule in this circuit that issues not raised in
a party’s initial brief on appeal are deemed waived).
5
Section 12-1-12 provides that “[n]o judge of any court shall sit in any case or proceeding
in which he is interested or related to any party within the fourth degree of consanguinity or
affinity . . . without the consent of the parties entered of record or put in writing if the court is
not of record.” Ala. Code § 12-1-12.
7
(d) He or his spouse, or a person within the fourth degree of
relationship to either of them, or the spouse of such a person:
(i) Is named a party to the proceeding, or an officer, director, or
trustee of a party;