Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The trial
court ruled in favor of Haller, concluding that the exclusion contravened the mandatory
coverage requirements of the no-fault act, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.
The insurance policy at issue states that coverage for bodily injury and property
damage arising out of a criminal act is excluded. The issue here is whether this exclusion
contravenes the mandatory coverage requirements of the no-fault act.
MCL 500.3009(1) provides that an automobile insurance policy must cover at
least $20,000 worth of bodily injury liability in “any 1 accident,” and MCL 500.3131(2)
2
states that it does “not require coverage in this state other than that required by section
3009(1).” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the no-fault act arguably covers accidents and
nothing other than accidents. In this case, Haller was convicted of assault -- a crime that
cannot be committed accidentally. Therefore, I question whether coverage under these
circumstances is mandatory.