Carpetta v. Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
[…] It is further ordered that, as applied to the defendants in this case, R.C. 2903.31 does not apply to expressions protected by the First Amendment and does not apply to “mental harm” caused by acts of initiation.

Judgment accordingly.

. Civ.R. 12(B) reads as follows:

"A [Civ.R. 12(B)(6)] motion * * * shall be made before pleading if a farther pleading is permitted.” (Emphasis added.)
In relevant part, Civ.R. 12(C) reads as follows:
“After the pleadings are closed * * * any party may move for a judgment on the pleadings.” (Emphasis added.)

. In pertinent part, R.C. 2307.44 reads as follows:

"Any person who is subjected to hazing, as defined in division (A) of [R.C. 2903.31], may commence a civil action for injury or damages, including mental and physical pain and suffering, that result from the hazing. The action may be brought against any participants in the hazing, any organization whose local or national directors, trustees, or officers authorized, requested, commanded, or tolerated the hazing, and any local or national director, trustee, or officer of the organization who authorized, requested, commanded, or tolerated the hazing.
[[Image here]]
"The negligence or consent of the plaintiff or any assumption of the risk by the plaintiff is not a defense to an action brought pursuant to this section.”

. R.C. 2903.211 reads in pertinent part as follows: