No. 85-103
[…] external contribution to the marriage.
The District Court concluded:
Beginning four years following the date
of this decree, Mike shall pay $16,259.70
a year for ten years to Donna for her
claim against the estate. This sum will
be paid on each anniversary of the date
of this decree for ten years. No inter-
est shall be paid on this amount; it
shall be considered maintenance for tax
purposes.
The husband contends that the District Court should not have
considered the career evaluation losses of $162,597 for
maintenance purposes or for any other purpose. We do not
agree with that contention.
Section 40-4-203, MCA, sets forth the elements which a
district court is required to consider in making a mainte-
nance award. As pertinent here, S 40-4-203, MCA, states:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage ... the court may grant a
maintenance order for either spouse only
if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property to provide
for his reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through
appropriate employment ...
(2) The maintenance order shall be in
such amounts and for such periods of time
as the court deems just ... after
considering all relevant facts including:
(a) The financial resources of the party
seeking maintenance, including marital