January 21 2009
[…] requirement for notice at the address in the county clerk and recorder’s office.
¶38 That said, however, I am not prepared to agree with the Court’s statement in ¶ 30,
that “it does not appear that [§ 82-10-503, MCA] was intended to abrogate the common
law right of entry . . . .” Sections 82-10-501 to 511, MCA, constitute a comprehensive
statutory scheme to protect surface owners from damage and disruption of their
agricultural operations. Section 82-10-501, MCA. As a result, there are severe criminal
and civil penalties for violating the notice statute, § 82-10-503, MCA. See § 82-10-510,
MCA, and §§ 82-11-147 to 149, MCA.
¶39 With that in mind, § 1-2-103, MCA, provides:
15
Statutes in derogation of the common law - liberal construction.
The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be
strictly construed has no application to the statutes of the state of Montana.
The statutes establish the law of this state respecting the subjects to which
they relate, and their provisions and all proceedings under them are to be
liberally construed with a view to effect their objects and to promote
justice. [Emphasis added.]
Contrary to this statute which requires the Court to liberally construe § 82-10-503, MCA,
the Court narrowly construes the statute by concluding that the leaseholder may enter
upon the surface of the land even if the statutory notice has not been given, and that the