State v. Wegley
[…] (Emphasis added.)

[¶27] North Dakota law follows this pattern.  Under N.D.C.C. § 39-04-11:

Except as otherwise specifically provided, a person may not operate or drive a vehicle on the public highways of this state unless the vehicle has a distinctive number assigned to it by the department, and two number plates, bearing the distinctive number conspicuously displayed, horizontally and in an upright position, one on the front and one on the rear of the vehicle, each securely fastened . . . .

[¶28] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-04-18(2):  “The following motor vehicles may be operated upon the highways, roads, and streets of this state without being registered, under such limitations as are herein specified;” subject to further specified limitations:

e.