State v. Wegley
[…] (Emphasis added.)

[¶29] Thus, the specific statutes require “foreign” vehicles to display current license plates.

[¶30] The majority opinion appears to suggest that N.D.C.C. § 39-04-17, relating to temporary certificates, may apply here.  It does not and cannot for several reasons.  The specific provision of N.D.C.C. § 39-04-18 would apply over the general.  And under the plain language of N.D.C.C. § 39-04-17, it applies only to North Dakota-

issued certificates.  Section 39-04-17, N.D.C.C., provides:

The possession of a certificate made out by a notary public or an authorized agent of a licensed vehicle dealer who took the acknowledgment of the application when the vehicle was first registered or required to be registered under the laws of this state, where such certificate shows the date of application, the make, registered weight, and year model of the motor vehicle, the manufacturer’s number of the motor vehicle which such application describes, and further shows that such notary public, or authorized agent of a vehicle dealer, personally mailed the application with the remittance fee, is prima facie evidence of compliance with motor vehicle law with reference to the vehicle therein described, for a period of thirty days from the date of such application.  Any violation of this section is an infraction punishable by a fine of not less than fifty dollars.

[¶31] By its terms, N.D.C.C. § 39-04-17 is limited to vehicles “registered or required to be registered under the laws of this state.”  Additionally, the displayed “certificate” was not executed by the required person under the statute.  It was not issued by a notary public and the seal of the notary.  It was not issued by an authorized agent of a licensed vehicle dealer.