Court of Appeals
[…] a ‘false, misleading or deceptive act’ in violation of the DTPA.” Crawford v. Ace Sign,
Inc., 917 S.W.2d 12, 14 (Tex. 1996). Because Cassius raised only breach of contract
claims related to the Undelivered Vehicles, they could not serve as the basis for
summary judgment on its DTPA claim. Id.
3. The Borrowed Equipment
That leaves us to consider whether the Borrowed Equipment could sustain
summary judgment on DTPA grounds. To maintain a DTPA action, the claimant
must be “a consumer of the defendant’s goods or services.” Fix, 242 S.W.3d at 159;
see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(4) (defining “consumer” as a person or
corporation “who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services . . . .”).
Simply put, Cassius was not a consumer in relation to the Borrowed
Equipment. It is undisputed that Cassius was at all relevant times the owner of the
Borrowed Equipment and never sought to purchase or lease the truck and trailer from
13
Largent.