1000 Friends of Maryland v. Browner
[…] standard. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 7511(a)(1). The Act imposes progres-
sively stringent requirements on areas falling within each nonattain-
ment classification. Baltimore is classified as a severe ozone
nonattainment area and must attain the ozone NAAQS no later than
November 15, 2005.

   States with serious, severe, or extreme nonattainment areas must
submit to the EPA for approval certain revisions to their SIPs, includ-
ing "attainment demonstrations" which show how each nonattainment
area will achieve the ozone NAAQS by the appropriate date. See 42
U.S.C.A. §§ 7511a(c)(2)(A), 7511a(d). Attainment demonstrations
"must be based on photochemical grid modeling or any other analyti-
cal method determined by the Administrator, in the Administrator’s
discretion, to be at least as effective." 42 U.S.C.A. § 7511a(c)(2)(A).4

  To satisfy the statutory requirements, the EPA requires attainment
SIPs to

        contain an inventory of current NAAQS pollutant emissions,
    4
   Photochemical grid modeling is a form of computer air quality model-