1000 Friends of Maryland v. Browner
[…] 1000 FRIENDS OF MARYLAND v. BROWNER                   21
an approved SIP. Because the revised MVEB is part of a submitted,
but not yet approved, SIP revision, the Petitioner contends that the
adequacy determination, which allows the budget to be used for con-
formity purposes, violates the requirement that conformity be based
on an approved SIP. We disagree.

   To be sure, the conformity provisions of the Clean Air Act do
appear to contemplate that conformity determinations will be made
with regard to approved plans. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 7506(c)(1) (prohib-
iting federal agency from approving or supporting "any activity which
does not conform to an implementation plan after it has been
approved"); id. § 7506(c)(2) ("No Federal agency may approve,
accept or fund any transportation plan, program or project unless such
plan, program or project has been found to conform to any applicable
implementation plan . . . ." (emphasis added)); id. § 7602(q) (defining
"applicable implementation plan" as "the portion (or portions) of the
implementation plan, or most recent revision thereof, which has been
approved under section 7410 of this title" (emphasis added)). That the
statute seems to contemplate the use of approved plans, however,
does not resolve the question.

   Although the phrase "motor vehicle emissions budget" is not used
in the conformity provisions, it is nonetheless clear that to comply
with section 7506(c), conformity determinations must be based on
those budgets. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 7506(c)(2)(A) (requiring consis-
tency with "estimates of emissions from motor vehicles and necessary
emissions reductions contained in the applicable implementation
plan"); id. § 7506(c)(2)(D) (explaining that certain transportation
projects will be found to conform only if, inter alia, the project
"do[es] not cause such plans and programs to exceed the emission
reduction projections and schedules assigned to such plans and pro-
grams in the applicable implementation plan"). Not all SIPs, however,
contain motor vehicle emissions budgets. Generally, only those SIPs
that the EPA refers to as "control strategy" SIPs—attainment demon-
stration SIPs and "reasonable further progress" SIPs—contain suffi-