1000 Friends of Maryland v. Browner
[…] sions that "integrate[ ] the Clean Air Act with the transportation plan-
ning process by conditioning federal approval and funding of
transportation activities on their demonstrated compliance with appli-
cable SIPs." Sierra Club v. EPA, 129 F.3d 137, 138 (D.C. Cir. 1997).

   Pursuant to the conformity provisions, no federal "department,
agency, or instrumentality" may "engage in, support in any way or
provide financial assistance for, license or permit, or approve, any
activity which does not conform to an implementation plan after it has
been approved." 42 U.S.C.A. § 7506(c)(1). An activity "conforms" to
the applicable SIP only if the activity is consistent with the SIP’s
"purpose of eliminating or reducing the severity and number of viola-
tions of the [NAAQS] and achieving expeditious attainment of such
standards," 42 U.S.C.A. § 7506(c)(1)(A), and if the activity will not

          (i) cause or contribute to any new violation of any stan-
        dard in any area;

           (ii) increase the frequency or severity of any existing vio-
        lation of any standard in any area; or