1000 Friends of Maryland v. Browner
[…] fact, a reviewing court must generally be at its most deferential.").

   The Petitioner, however, contends that the EPA erred by finding
the revised MVEB adequate since the revised budget was higher than
the previous budget found to be inadequate. The Petitioner claims that
any increases in motor vehicle emissions must be offset by reductions
in other mobile source emissions, so that the EPA’s reliance on Mary-
land’s commitment to adopt non-mobile source control measures was
improper. We find this argument to be without merit.

   The Petitioner’s argument is premised on 42 U.S.C.A. § 7511a(c)
(5)(A), which states:

     Beginning 6 years after November 15, 1990, and each third
     year thereafter, the State shall submit a demonstration as to
     whether current aggregate vehicle mileage, aggregate vehi-
     cle emissions, congestion levels, and other relevant parame-
     ters are consistent with those used for the area’s
     demonstration of attainment. Where such parameters and
     emissions levels exceed the levels projected for purposes of
     the area’s attainment demonstration, the State shall within
     18 months develop and submit a revision of the applicable
     implementation plan that includes a transportation control
     measures program consisting of measures from, but not lim-
     ited to, section 7408(f) of this title that will reduce emis-
     sions to levels that are consistent with emission levels
     projected in such demonstration. . . .

42 U.S.C.A. § 7511a(c)(5)(A) (West 1995) (emphasis added). Section