United States Court of Appeals,
[…] DISCUSSION
This court conducts a de novo review of an Attorney General's scope of employment
certification.5 We give no judicial deference to the Attorney General's findings.6 Nonetheless, the
burden o f proof lies with the plaintiff to show that the Attorney General's initial decision was
incorrect.7
To determine whether or not a federal employee was acting within the course and scope of
his employment, we apply the law of the state in which the alleged misconduct occurred.8 Therefore
we begin our analysis with the Texas Supreme Court's stated test for "scope of employment"
4
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) reads in relevant part:
An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money
damages for ... personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or
omission of any employment of the Government while acting within the course and
scope of his employment unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to
the appropriate Federal Agency....
5
Garcia v. United States, 88 F.3d 318, 320-21 (5th Cir.1996); Williams v. United States, 71
F.3d 502, 505 (5th Cir.1995); see also, Schrob v. Catterson, 967 F.2d 929, 936 n. 3 (3d
Cir.1992); McHugh v. University of Vermont, 966 F.2d 67, 72 (2d Cir.1992); Nadler v. Mann,