United States Court of Appeals,
[…] States as party defendant.3 The United States then moved to dismiss the action on the grounds that
the Palmers had failed to file an administrative claim within two years of the incident, as required by
1
10 U.S.C. § 1089 is a portion of the Gonzalez Act, which provides immunity to military
medical personnel. As will be discussed in more detail later in the opinion, the protections of the
Gonzalez Act have been broadened by the Westfall Act, which was enacted after the Air Force
and NCH entered into the contract regarding Dr. Graham.
2
28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2) reads in relevant part:
Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting
within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of
which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim
in a state court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the
Attorney General to the district court of the United States ... and the United States
shall be substituted as the party defendant. This certification ... shall conclusively
establish scope of office or employment for purposes of removal.
3
Id.
2
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).4
On September 16, 1993, the district court ruled that, under Texas law, Graham was not acting
within the course and scope of his federal employment. The district court therefore denied the United