United States v. Randolph E. Dawson
[…] Even though the Act puts an end to new convictions for the crime of being an "habitual offender," the law evinces no intent to deprive the state of its enforcement power to penalize those who had already been adjudged habitual offenders prior to its enactment. Section 46.2-357, the enforcement section of the old habitual offender statute, is hardly changed, having acquired in its definitional subsection only the following italicized text: "It shall be unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person's driving privilege remains in effect." Va. Code § 46.2-357(A).