UNPUBLISHED
[…] Hayes, Assistant United States Attorney, Barbara D. Kocher, Assis-
tant United States Attorney, Michael D. Bredenberg, Special Assis-
tant United States Attorney, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee.
_________________________________________________________________
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. See
Local Rule 36(c).
_________________________________________________________________
OPINION
PER CURIAM:
William J. Blohm appeals from the district court's order declining
to release him from the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to
18 U.S.C. § 4247(h) (1994). Blohm was originally committed under
18 U.S.C. § 4246 (1994), in 1986 when the district court found that
he was "presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result
of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury
to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18
U.S.C. § 4246(d). In order for Blohm to obtain his release following
that finding, the district court must find, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that he has recovered from his mental disease or defect to
such an extent that his release would no longer create a substantial