UNPUBLISHED
[…] 3 In the cases that did not involve attempts to stop a moving vehicle,
the defendants were sitting in or standing near parked cars (in some
cases, with the engine running) when approached by the police. See
Clarke v. Commonwealth, 2000 WL 486257, at *1 (Va. Ct. App. Apr. 25,
2000); State v. Donahue, 742 A.2d 775, 778 (Conn. 1999); Lawson v.
State, 707 A.2d 947, 949 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1998); State v. Burgess,
657 A.2d 201, 202 (Vt. 1995); State v. Stroud , 634 P.2d 316, 317 (Wash.
Ct. App. 1981).
7
enforcement, see, e.g., Va. St. Ann. § 46.2-817 ("Any person who,
having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement
officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle
in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal, shall be guilty of a
Class 4 misdemeanor."), we do not find these cases particularly
instructive. Moreover, we again point out that the Defendants did not
stop when Officer Bracey parked his car behind them while they were
walking down the street. They did not stop until Officer Bracey