Catawba Indian Tribe v. City of North Myrtle
[…] Of relevance to this case, the Settlement Act provides that the Catawba Tribe may apply to the South Carolina Department of Reve- nue for a special bingo license that would permit the Tribe to conduct the game of high-stakes bingo up to six days a week and award cash prizes of up to $100,000 per game. See S.C. Code Ann. § 27-16- 110(C) (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1998). The statute entitles the Catawba Tribe to two bingo licenses at two separate locations. See S.C. Code Ann. § 27-16-110(C)(5). Section 27-16-110(D) provides that if the Tribe elects to operate one of the high-stakes games off the Tribe's Reservation and outside the Claim Area, it "first must obtain the approval of the governing authority of the county and any municipal- ity in which it seeks to locate the facility." S.C. Code Ann. § 27-16- 110(D) (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1998).