United States v. Ramey
[…] I. In 1990, Ramey and James "Bo" Payne burned down a mobile home that had been stationary for sixteen years and that was occupied by an interracial couple. In 1992, a jury convicted both men on four counts related to the arson: (1) conspiracy to deprive the couple of their civil rights, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 241; (2) willful interfer- ence with fair housing rights, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3631(a); (3) use of fire in the commission of a felony, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1); and (4) arson of a building used in an activity affecting commerce, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i). 1 _________________________________________________________________ 1 Section 844(i) reads: Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to dam- age or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or for- eign commerce shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (emphases added). 2 Ramey was sentenced to 108 months on counts one and four, to twelve months to be served concurrently on count two, and to a sixty- month consecutive sentence on the third count, along with three years of supervised release.