United States v. McMahon
[…] Blake, 81 F.3d 498, 507 (4th Cir. 1996). Recognizing that the district court's restitution order was in error, the government moved to modify it. The district court granted the motion and ordered a payment schedule. McMahon appeals the district court's modification order, arguing that his original sentence was a final judgment that the district court lacked jurisdiction to alter. We agree. It is, of course, beyond question 5 that courts have the power to modify restitution orders in appropriate circumstances. Indeed, Congress has expressly conferred that author- ity. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613A (permitting court to enter or adjust a pay- ment schedule "[u]pon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of a fine or restitution"); id.§ 3664(k) (permitting court to "adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full," upon receiving notice of a material change in defendant's economic circumstances); id. § 3664(n) (requiring a defendant who receives substantial resources during a period of incarceration to