United States v. McMahon
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 35(c) (codifying rule of United States v. Cook, 890 F.2d 672, 674-75 (4th Cir. 1989), but adding stricter time limit). Once those seven days have passed, the sentencing court cannot modify a restitu- tion order on grounds of illegality.2 See United States v. Lussier, 104 F.3d 32, 34 (2d Cir. 1997). In Lussier the defendant was convicted of various banking crimes. _________________________________________________________________ 1 The government also cites 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1), which states that "A person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in install- ments. If the court provides for payment in installments, the installments shall be in equal monthly payments over the period provided by the court, unless the court establishes another schedule." This last clause, "unless the court establishes another schedule," simply allows the sen- tencing court to make an exception from the presumptive rule of equal monthly payments when it initially imposes the sentence.