Pritt v. Prime Service Inc
[…] Hartsell v. Duplex Prods., Inc., 123 F.3d 766, 775 (4th Cir. 1997). Title 8.2 of the Virginia Code, under which Pritt brought his action for breach of warranty, applies only to sales of goods. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-102 (Michie 1991); see also Moore v. Allied Chemical Corp., 480 F. Supp. 364, 375 (E.D. Va. 1979) ("An implied warranty of merchantability or a warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is made only when a sale of goods occurs."). Without question, safety lanyards are goods under the Virginia Commercial Code. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-105 (Michie 1991) ("‘Goods’ means all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale. . . ."). Both parties agree that lack of privity between Pritt and Elk River, or Elk River and Pritt’s employer, cannot defeat Pritt’s claims. See Va.