Pritt v. Prime Service Inc
[…] Allied Chemical Corp., 480 F. Supp. 364, 375 (E.D. Va. 1979) ("An implied warranty of merchantability or a warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is made only when a sale of goods occurs."). Without question, safety lanyards are goods under the Virginia Commercial Code. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-105 (Michie 1991) ("‘Goods’ means all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale. . . ."). Both parties agree that lack of privity between Pritt and Elk River, or Elk River and Pritt’s employer, cannot defeat Pritt’s claims. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-318 (Michie 1991) (declaring that lack of privity is "no defense in any [breach of warranty] action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods . . . if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have 2 Pritt did not move for a new trial after the verdict. Though the better procedure to correct an erroneous jury instruction is a motion for a new trial, see Martin v. Cavalier Hotel Corp., 48 F.3d 1343, 1349-50 n.2 (4th Cir. 1995), this court will review the instruction so long as the charge was objected to and preserved in the record, see United States v. Moun- tain State Fabricating Co., 282 F.2d 263, 265 (4th Cir. 1960). PRITT v. ELK RIVER, INC. 5 expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods"). Hence, the question before us is whether the court’s charge properly informed the jury of the sale requirement under Virginia law. We conclude that it did not, but that the instructional error was harmless.