Balcor Equity v. Caligo Limited
[…] CALIGO LTD. reasonable construction of the lease is that the fire causing the dam- age did not originate on Caligo’s premises. We therefore conclude that the district court erred in granting summary judgment to Balcor.2 B. Caligo also maintains that the district court erred in holding that S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-60 did not bar Balcor’s action. Section 38- 75-60 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no insurer has a cause of action against a tenant who causes damage to real or personal property leased by the landlord to the tenant when the insurer is liable to the landlord for the damages under an insurance contract between the landlord and the insurer, unless the damage is caused by the tenant intention- ally or in reckless disregard of the rights of others. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-60 (emphasis added).