Nesbit v. Washington
[…] Code Ann. § 53.1-151(B1) (current version at Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151 (Michie 1998)). Nesbitt filed this civil rights complaint alleging violation of the Ex Post Facto and Due Process Clauses. Specifically, Nesbit contends that the Defendants violated his rights by reclassifying him as parole ineligible, and by applying Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151(B1) to reach the determination that he was parole ineligible. At issue are three sep- arate statutory provisions. First, the 1982 version of § 53.1-151(B1) provides: Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of murder, rape, or armed robbery when such offenses were not part of a common act . . . shall not be eligible for parole. That statute was amended in 1987; the amended statute specifies: *The offenses involved a murder in Arlington, Virginia, in 1984, an armed robbery in Alexandria, Virginia, in 1985, and an unrelated armed robbery in Fairfax, Virginia, in 1985. NESBIT v. WASHINGTON 3 Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii) rape or (iii) robbery by the presenting of fire- arms or other deadly weapon, or any combination of the offenses specified in subdivisions (i), (ii) or (iii), when such transactions were not part of a common act . . . shall not be eligible for parole. Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151(B1) (Michie 1998 & Supp. 2000). Finally, the 1982 version of Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151(A)(1) provides that any person convicted of any three unspecified felonies is parole eligi- ble.