Albert V. Bryan, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] rejected Perry’s 18 U.S.C. § 3146(c) affirmative defense.
V
Finally, Perry argues that the district court erred in ordering that the
sentence imposed for his failure to appear conviction run consecutive
to the sentence imposed for operating a motor vehicle while classified
16 UNITED STATES v. PERRY
as an habitual offender. According to Perry, the district court should
have run the sentence on the failure to appear conviction concurrent
to the sentence imposed for operating a motor vehicle while classified
as an habitual offender.
We reject Perry’s argument. Section 3146(b)(2) states that a "term
of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to
the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense." 18 U.S.C.
§ 3146(b)(2). In sentencing Perry on the failure to appear conviction,
the district court followed this explicit command. Accordingly, the
district court properly ordered that Perry’s twenty-one month sentence
for failing to appear run consecutive to his two-year sentence for