Albert V. Bryan, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] third-party custodian, 18 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(1)(B)(i); that his personal
associations and place of abode be restricted, 18 U.S.C.
§ 3142(c)(1)(B)(iv); and that he be required to report to the pretrial
services agency, 18 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(1)(B)(vi).
In this case, it is clear that Perry was "released" on conditions set
forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3142 and did not remain in the custody of the
government when he was placed on home confinement. Accordingly,
Perry’s argument that he was in constructive custody of the govern-
ment when he was placed on home confinement must be rejected.
6
Section 3146 provides in part that:
(a) Offense.—Whoever, having been released under this chap-
ter knowingly—
(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the condi-
tions of release; or
(2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a
court order;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
UNITED STATES v. PERRY 11
B
Perry also argues that, at the time he failed to appear for trial, he
was not "released" on conditions because a warrant for his arrest had
been issued on March 5, 1999. In support of his position, Perry relies
on United States v.