United States v. Eli
[…] Nicosia prepared a statement in which she recounted these allegations in detail and also reported that Eli had told her about coercing Fisher to recant her trial testimony. B. Procedural History In December 1994, Eli was indicted by a grand jury. Counts 1-3 alleged that Eli had threatened Revesz, McDermott, and Fisher on October 30, 1994, while Eli was incarcerated in the Dallas County Jail, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B)1 and 18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1).2 Counts 4-8 charged that Eli had caused 1 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) states in pertinent part: Whoever . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official . . . [or] a Federal law enforcement officer . . . with intent to . . . retaliate against such official . . . or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished . . . . 2 18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1) states in pertinent part: Whoever . . . attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against any person for-- (A) the attendance of a witness . . . at an official proceeding, or any testimony given . . . in an official proceeding; or 4 Fisher to make