United States v. Eli
[…] alleged that Eli had threatened Revesz, McDermott, and Fisher on October 30, 1994, while Eli was incarcerated in the Dallas County Jail, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B)1 and 18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1).2 Counts 4-8 charged that Eli had caused 1 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) states in pertinent part: Whoever . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official . . . [or] a Federal law enforcement officer . . . with intent to . . . retaliate against such official . . . or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished . . . . 2 18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1) states in pertinent part: Whoever . . . attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against any person for-- (A) the attendance of a witness . . . at an official proceeding, or any testimony given . . . in an official proceeding; or 4 Fisher to make false statements to United States District Court judges and that she herself had also made false statements, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001. Eli pled not guilty and was tried before a jury.