2 BASS v. DUPONT DE NEMOURS & CO.
[…] boro, 178 F.3d 231, 243 (4th Cir. 1999). "[A] Rule 12(b)(6) motion
should only be granted if, after accepting all well-pleaded allegations
in the plaintiff’s complaint as true and drawing all reasonable factual
inferences from those facts in the plaintiff’s favor, it appears certain
that the plaintiff cannot prove any set of facts in support of his claim
entitling him to relief." Edwards, 178 F.3d at 244.
6 BASS v. DUPONT DE NEMOURS & CO.
A.
The first claim dismissed by the district court was Bass’s wrongful
discharge claim. Bass asserts that she has stated a cause of action
under Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:1, which provides:
No person shall discharge or in any way discriminate
against an employee because the employee has filed a safety
or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to
exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this
Title for themselves or others.
Bass’s claim fails, however, because she has not exhausted her
administrative remedies, as required by Virginia law. Va. Code
§ 40.1-51.2:2 provides a remedy for violations of Va. Code 51.2:1,
stating:
Any employee who believes that she has been discharged or