2 BASS v. DUPONT DE NEMOURS & CO.
[…] As the
district court held, this claim is barred by the applicable statute of lim-
itations. The limitations period for defamation in Virginia is one year.
Va. Code § 8.01-247.1. The defamatory letter was published on
August 10, 1998; this lawsuit was filed on August 7, 2000, almost a
full year after the limitations period had run. Bass seeks to avoid the
consequences of the statutory limitations period by arguing that we
should apply a discovery rule. The Virginia General Assembly has
declined to adopt a discovery rule in defamation actions. Va. Code
§ 8.01-230 provides that a "right of action shall be deemed to accrue
and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date
the injury is sustained . . . and not when the resulting damage is dis-
covered." The statute then enumerates specific exceptions to the
accrual rule. The defamation statute of limitations is not among the
listed exceptions. See Jordan v. Shands, 255 Va. 494, 498 (1998)
("Any cause of action that the plaintiff may have had for defamation