2 UNITED STATES v. PAYNE
[…] sentenced him to sixty-three months in prison and Payne timely
appealed.
Payne first argues that 21 U.S.C.A. § 844 is unconstitutional in
light of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). We find
that this argument is foreclosed for the reasons set forth in United
States v. McAllister, 272 F.3d 228, 232 (4th Cir. 2001).
Next, Payne argues that the initial traffic stop was illegal under
Virginia law. The parties agree that traffic on the George Washington
Memorial Parkway is governed by the Code of Federal Regulations.
Under 36 C.F.R. § 4.2(a) (2001), "[u]nless specifically addressed by
regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within the
park area are governed by State law." The federal regulations
expressly require all occupants of motor vehicles to wear seatbelts
when the vehicle is in motion. 36 C.F.R. § 4.15. Payne argues that,
under Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1094(F) (Michie 1998), police officers