United States v. Green
[…] While such evidence no doubt could be needed with respect to some offenses, in this case we find no error in the district court’s method of determining that fleeing/eluding police with a motor vehicle pre- sents a serious risk of injury to another. The risk is obvious. We therefore affirm the sentence. We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the materials before the court and argument would not aid the decisional process. AFFIRMED *Section 20-141.5(a) of N.C. Gen. Stat. (1999) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle . . . while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful per- formance of his duties."