2 ORIX CREDIT ALLIANCE v. YOUNG EXPRESS
[…] security interest continues in any "identifiable proceeds" generated by
the disposition of the collateral. Va. Code § 8.9-306(2). Because the
complaint gives clear notice to the Young brothers and Young
Express of the basis of the claims, the motion to dismiss should have
been denied as to them.3
1
The parties have cited to the old version of Virginia’s commercial
code, which applies to this case; the provisions have since been amended
and recodified at § 8.9A-601 et seq. Except where noted, we cite to the
old version of the code.
2
Virginia Code § 8.9A-609 (2001) is the amended version of § 8.9-
503. Section 8.9A-609 provides that, after a default event, a secured
party may take possession of the collateral "pursuant to judicial pro-
cess[,] or . . . without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of
the peace." Official Comment 5 to § 609 provides: "Normally, a junior
[secured party] who refuses to relinquish possession of collateral upon
the demand of a secured party having a superior possessory right to the
collateral would be liable in conversion."
3