2 MYERS v. BALTIMORE COUNTY
[…] The
Caretakers alleged that Baltimore County failed to pay the minimum
wage required under 29 U.S.C.A. § 206(a)(1) (setting minimum wage
at $4.75 an hour beginning on October 1, 1996, and $5.15 an hour
beginning on September 1, 1997), and overtime as required under 29
U.S.C.A. § 207(a)(1) (requiring compensation at least one and one-
half times the regular rate for hours over forty a week). The Caretak-
ers also claimed that Baltimore County violated the MWHL by failing
to pay the federal minimum wage, Md. Code Ann., Labor and
Employment, § 3-413(1) (providing that employers pay "to each
employee who is subject to both the federal Act and this subtitle, at
least the minimum wage for that employee under the federal Act"),
and by failing to pay overtime, Md. Code Ann., Labor and Employ-
ment, § 3-415(a) (requiring "each employer [to] pay an overtime
wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage").
After discovery, the Caretakers and Baltimore County filed cross-
motions for summary judgment.