2 UNITED STATES v. JENNINGS
[…] Furthermore,
as the district court noted, the jury could have inferred guilt, espe-
cially as to willfulness, from Jennings’ repeated pattern of failing to
obtain "sufficient documentation despite the obvious disproportion
between the deductions and available income" on the returns. S.J.A.
177.
Second, even assuming arguendo that the government knowingly
submitted perjured testimony, Jennings conceded at oral argument
that he "ha[d] failed to demonstrate that [the taxpayers] lied about any
material fact." Knox v. Johnson, 224 F.3d 470, 478 (5th Cir. 2000).
Section 7206(2) expressly provides that a person may be convicted
"whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent
of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit,
claim or document." Thus, even if the taxpayers’ testimony at trial
denying any knowledge of the claimed deductions was perjurious,
such testimony was not material since "the innocence or guilty knowl-
UNITED STATES v. JENNINGS 5
edge of a taxpayer is irrelevant to [a section 7206 prosecution]."
United States v.