2 UNITED STATES v. JENNINGS
[…] payer testimony violated his right to due process, thereby depriving
him of a fair trial. We disagree.
In denying Jennings’ motion for a new trial, the district court held
that "the taxpayer witnesses committed perjury either (1) when they
signed their returns stating that they had examined the figures on the
returns and that those figures were correct; or (2) when they signed
the affidavits and testified in Court that they did not examine the
deductions contained in the return." S.J.A. 176. Nevertheless, the dis-
trict court concluded that even "the presentation of [such] inherently
2
Section 7206(2) provides as follows:
Any person who . . . willfully aids or assists in, or procures,
counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in
connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue
laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is
fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not
such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the per-
son authorized or required to present such return, affidavit,
claim, or document . . . shall be guilty of a felony and, upon con-
viction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000
in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3
years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
4 UNITED STATES v. JENNINGS
incredible . . . testimony" did not prejudice Jennings "by depriving
him of a fair trial." S.J.A. 177. We express no view regarding whether
the government knowingly used perjured testimony against Jennings