2 UNITED STATES v. CRUMBLISS
[…] from an organization receiving $10,000 or more per year in federal
benefits and aiding and abetting, 18 U.S.C. §§ 666, 2 (2000) (Count
One), and conspiracy, 18 U.S.C. § 371 (2000) (Count Two). Section
666 provides for a fine or imprisonment of up to ten years for any
agent of an organization that receives benefits in excess of $10,000
under a federal program involving a contract, or other form of federal
assistance, who intentionally misapplies property valued at $5000 or
more which is under the care, custody, and control of the organiza-
tion. Subsection (c) of § 666 provides that "[t]his section does not
apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or
expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business."
Crumbliss was sentenced to a term of five years probation with a
special condition of 364 days home confinement with electronic mon-
itoring. The government appeals the sentence, which was a departure
below the guideline range of 37-46 months based on Crumbliss’ ill
health.