2 UNITED STATES v. JEFFCOAT
[…] crimes that actually cause physical injury but also those that by their
nature, "could cause physical injury." Id. (citation omitted). The North
Carolina indecent liberties offense, like arson, burglary of a dwelling,
attempted breaking and entering of a dwelling, escape from custody,
and attempted escape (none of which requires physical harm or a
touching), involves "conduct that inherently presents a risk of physi-
cal injury." Id. at 289. Like those crimes, we held, a violation of the
North Carolina indecent liberties statute is categorically a crime of
violence. Id. at 289.4
3
Section 14-202.1(a) (2000) states:
A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if,
being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than
the child in question he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper,
or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age
of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual
desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or las-
civious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the
body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
4
Alternatively, we held that a violation of the indecent liberties statute
is a crime of violence because the statute also protects against a "forcible
sex offense," which is specifically listed as a crime of violence under