2 UNITED STATES v. JEFFCOAT
[…] from the commission of the offense. We then consider those factors
in determining whether the offense meets the federal definition of a
"crime of violence." Id. at 287 ("[W]e look to state law to understand
whether a conviction under state law amounts to a crime of violence
as defined by federal law." (emphasis added)).2
2
Jeffcoat argues that South Carolina’s characterization of the offense
should control how we characterize it for sentencing guidelines purposes,
and that he was erroneously sentenced because South Carolina explicitly
considers violations of § 16-15-140 to be nonviolent offenses. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Law. Co-op. 2000) (listing violent crimes under
South Carolina law, without mentioning § 16-15-140, and providing that
"only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are consid-
ered violent offenses"); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-70 (Law. Co-op.
2000) ("For purposes of South Carolina law a nonviolent crime is all
offenses not enumerated in § 16-1-60."). The label placed upon the crime
by South Carolina, however, is not relevant. See Taylor v. United States,