United States v. Lenertz
[…] United States v. Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 862 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc). Because the government alleged in the indictment that a misrepre- sentation was part of Lenertz’s scheme, the elements of wire fraud,4 as applied to the instant case, are: (1) the existence of a scheme to defraud that involved a material misrepresentation; and (2) the use of interstate wire communications to facilitate the scheme. See Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1 (1999); United States v. ReBrook, 58 F.3d 4 18 U.S.C.A. § 1343 (West 1996) provides, in pertinent part: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire . . . com- munication in interstate or foreign commerce, . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined . . . or impris- oned not more than five years . . . . 8 UNITED STATES v. LENERTZ 961, 966 (4th Cir. 1995). To establish the first element, the govern- ment must prove that the defendant acted with specific intent to defraud. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1343; United States v.