2 UNITED STATES v. YOUNG
[…] the motorist does not affect the validity of the stop. See id. at 813. In
reviewing rulings on suppression motions, we review fact findings for
clear error and the application of the law to those facts de novo. See
United States v. Simons, 206 F.3d 392, 398 (4th Cir. 2000).
In challenging the determination of the district court that Trader
was justified in stopping the Cadillac because of the nonoperational
brake light, Young relies on the fact that West Virginia law does not
require that a vehicle be equipped with two brake lights; a single stop
lamp is sufficient. See W. Va. Code Ann. § 17C-15-18(a)(1) (Michie
2000) (requiring that vehicles be equipped with "[a] stop lamp on the
rear which shall emit a red or yellow light and which shall be actuated
upon application of the service (foot) brake") (emphasis added). Even
assuming, though, that a single brake light located in the middle of
the rear of the vehicle would satisfy that statutory requirement, Trader
had probable cause to believe that Young had violated another sub-
section of the same statute. West Virginia law requires that "[a] stop
lamp shall be plainly visible and understandable from a distance of
one hundred feet to the rear." W. Va. Code Ann. § 17C-15-18(b)
(Michie 2000) (emphasis added). Also, "[w]hen a vehicle is equipped
with a stop lamp or other signal lamps, such lamp or lamps shall at
all times be maintained in good working condition." Id. Because one
of the two brake lights was not operational, Trader could have reason-
ably concluded that the other brake light, though plainly visible, was
not plainly understandable because it could easily have been mis-
taken for a turn signal. Moreover, Trader could have reasonably con-