2 JARVIS v. CARBON FUEL COMPANY
[…] . . . claim has been finally denied, the later claim shall also be denied,
on the grounds of the prior denial, unless the deputy commissioner
determines that there has been a material change in conditions[.]" 20
C.F.R. § 725.309(d) (1996). Therefore, because Jarvis’s earlier claim
was denied for failure to show total disability, the later claim was sub-
ject to denial unless Jarvis could show that he was totally disabled.
Section 718.204 provides that a miner can show total disability by
invoking the irrebuttable presumption under 20 C.F.R. § 718.304
(2003),2 or producing any of the following evidence: (1) pulmonary
2
Section 718.304 states:
There is an irrebuttable presumption that a miner is totally dis-
abled due to pneumoconiosis, that a miner’s death was due to
pneumoconiosis or that a miner was totally disabled due to pneu-
moconiosis at the time of death, if such miner is suffering or suf-
fered from a chronic dust disease of the lung which:
(a) When diagnosed by chest X-ray (see § 718.202 concerning
the standards for X-rays and the effect of interpretations of X-
rays by physicians) yields one or more large opacities (greater
than 1 centimeter in diameter) and would be classified in Cate-
gory A, B, or C in:
(1) The ILO-U/C International Classification of Radio-
graphs of the Pneumoconioses, 1971, or subsequent revi-
sions thereto; or
(2) The International Classification of the Radiographs of
the Pneumoconioses of the International Labour Office,