2 C & H COMPANY v. RICHARDSON
[…] C & H Company (C & H) appeals from the district court’s order
granting summary judgment to Andrew N. Richardson, John H.
Kozak, John E. Burdette II, and William F. Vieweg on C & H’s
claims under the West Virginia Constitution and 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 1983
and 1985(3) (West 2003) alleging disparate treatment in the applica-
tion of certain West Virginia workers’ compensation statutes. For the
reasons that follow, we affirm.
I.
This case involves the application of regulations governing the
payment of workers’ compensation premiums for taxicab drivers in
West Virginia. Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 23-2-1(a) (2002), "all per-
sons, firms, associations and corporations regularly employing
another person or persons for the purpose of carrying on any form of
industry, service or business in [West Virginia] are employers . . . and
are . . . required to subscribe to and pay premium taxes into the work-
C & H COMPANY v. RICHARDSON 3
ers’ compensation fund for the protection of their employees." See
also W. Va. Code § 23-2-1a(a) (defining an "employee" as a "per-