2 UNITED STATES v. PETERS
[…] dence showed she did not appear in West Virginia to serve her sen-
tence, it did not show that her failure to surrender was "knowing and
willful." She cites to several pre-1984 cases where courts found the
evidence of bail jumping to be insufficient to sustain the conviction
where the only evidence the government presented of the defendant’s
"willfulness" was the fact that the defendant failed to appear as
required and that the defendant was aware of the obligation to appear.
We find this argument to be without merit. The bail jumping statute
applicable to Peters is § 18 U.S.C. § 3146(A)(2), which provides, in
pertinent part, that: "Whoever, having been released under this chap-
ter knowingly — (1) . . . (2) fails to surrender for service of sentence
pursuant to a court order" shall be guilty of the offense of bail jumping.1
1
The law relied upon by Peters was revised by the Comprehensive
Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-473, Title II, § 203(a), 98 Stat.
1979 (1984), and the cases she cites in support of her claim on appeal